Coordinate frames of MST neurons representing visual motion and smooth pursuit eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURKIN Sergey  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00344466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kikuro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70091486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords滑動性追跡眼球運動 / optic flow / MST / 座標表現 / 静的傾斜 / 耳石器 / 最適方向 / サル / 頭部中心座標 / MST野 / 運動視 / 重力 / 耳石 / 単一ニューロン / 日本サル
Research Abstract
To understand coordinate frames representing smooth-pursuit and/or visual motion signals in MST, we compared preferred directions (re monkeys'head/trunk axis) of pursuit and/or visual motion responses of MSTd neurons while upright and during static whole-body roll-tilt. In the majority (80%) of neurons tested, preferred directions of pursuit and/or visual motion responses were similar while upright and during 40°static roll-tilt. Preferred directions of the remaining 20% of neurons were shifted beyond the range expected from ocular counter-rolling. These shifts, however, were still less than half of the expected shift if MST signals are coded in the earth-centered coordinates. These results suggest that smooth-pursuit and/or visual motion signals of MST neurons are coded in the head-centered coordinate.