Project/Area Number |
20500362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA Masaki The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 神経システム行動ユニット, 代表研究者 (90466029)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 共感 / 動作 / 意図 / 細胞活動 / サル / 内側前頭葉皮質 / 利他行動 / ニホンザル / 到達運動 |
Research Abstract |
The emergence of others-oriented behavior, including altruistic behavior, may depend on grasping believes, intentions, or desires of others. Although the medial frontal cortex has beer implicated in empathy, it remains unknown whether this cortical region is involved in sharec understanding of other's intentions and goals. To address this issue, we devised a turn-taking task foi two monkeys and recorded from individual neurons in the medial frontal cortex. Apart from neuron,, specifically encoding self-action (self type) and other's action (partner type), we found neurons tha were activated by both self-action and other's action (shared type). Notably, partner-type anc shared-type neurons were much less frequent in a monkey exhibiting difficulty monitoring the other's behavioral performance.