Elucidation of regulatory mechanism of AMPA-receptor's trafficking by visualization of its intracellular pool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 運動学習制御研究チーム, 副チームリーダー (00191221)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプルキンエ細胞 / シナプス可塑性 / 受容体トラフィッキング / グルタミン酸受容体 / スパイン / 長期抑圧 / 小脳 / アンパ型グルタミン酸受容体 / トランスロケーション / 樹状突起 / GFP / ウイルスベクター / レンチウイルス / セムリキ森林ウイルス
Research Abstract
Long-term depression (LTD) of synaptic efficacy in the cerebellar Purkinje cell provides an underlying mechanism for motor learning. We analyzed distribution of intracellular pool of AMPA-receptors (AMPA-Rs) by means of double-expression of Green fluorescent protein (GFP) and Red fluorescent protein (mCherry)-tagged AMPA-Rs in cultured Purkinje cell. We found that LTD-stimulation caused translocation of intracellular pool of AMPA-Rs from the spine to the shaft of dendrite, but it caused no change in shape of the spine.