Project/Area Number |
20500409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KANBARA Tamotsu The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20380082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80240886)
KAWAHITO Shinji 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60284296)
KUROBE Hirotsugu 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30380083)
URATA Masahisa 徳島大学, 病院, 医員 (40448337)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脱細胞化 / 小口径グラフト / 細胞接着因子 / コーティング / 再細胞化 |
Research Abstract |
We made the vascular scaffold of 3 mm in diameter made from plant fiber, and implant these to cervical artery or femoral artery in pig. But the patency of these at one month after implantation was 25% of all. The reasons of obstruction were indicated below. One is due to spasm of artery in pig. And another is due to acute thrombosis. So we need to resolve these problem in near future, and try to make small artificial artery graft, which we can use in vascular suregery.