Stress tolerance of the cell induced by a sonochemical preconditioning using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KUME Makoto  Akita University, 歯学部, 准教授 (00372326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINAMI Hiroshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学研究科消化器外科, 助教 (40400486)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波 / 音響化学 / 臓器保護 / ストレス応答 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 酸化ストレス / 環境制御 / 強力超音波 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 肝虚血再還流障害
Research Abstract
This study suggested that sonochemical effect of ultrasound could generate reactive oxygen species in biological milieu and this chain of potential stimuli would induce stress response of the cells to generate stress protein, hemeoxygenase-1. As a result, this artificial treatment, named sonochemical preconditioning, provided the target cells with significant tolerance against a critical state of oxidative stress.