System development of minimally invasive ablation therapy of renal cancer using high-frequency induction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAOHARA Takashi  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50093935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yuji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20210958)
MAEHARA Tsunehiro  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40274302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌治療 / 焼灼療法 / 高周波磁場 / 熱解析シミュレーション / チタン / 磁性体針 / ハイパーサーミア / ラジオ波焼灼療法 / 発熱シミュレーション / 高周波誘導焼灼療法 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
To develop a novel ablation therapy of renal cancer utilizing a high-frequency induction technique, the heating property of the carbon steel rod embedded into the Ti-tube was investigated in a high-frequency output at 300kHz as well as the fabrication of ablation therapy apparatus. In this preliminary experiment, the effect of the inclination angle to the magnetic flux direction was significantly reduced by choosing an optimum Ti-tube thickness. Based on such results, a prototype ablation needle, which is wholly covered with a Ti layer was fabricated for the clinical use. It should be emphasized that this prototype needle possesses a complete non-oriented heating property to the magnetic flux direction.