Development of a real time monitor of lung ventilation and perfusion using a high accurate electrical impedance measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NEBUYA Satoru  Kitasato University, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (00276180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Kazui  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00112665)
IMAI HIROSHI  三重大学, 医学部付属病院・救命救急センター, 教授 (00184804)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords検査診断システム / 電気インピーダンス / 有限要素法 / 無侵襲計測 / 局所肺密度 / 局所換気量 / 三次元胸部FEMモデル / 肺血流
Research Abstract
Patients in an intensive care unit are mostly attached with a mechanical ventilator and it is very important to monitor and maintain a function of ventilation and perfusion of them. When monitoring of ventilation and perfusion of a serious case will be achieved, it would be very helpful to decide effective medicines and treatment methods. In this study, some basic technology had been developed to achieve a bed side monitoring of lung ventilation and perfusion using electrical impedance tomography.