Effects of visual stimulus, gaze movements and motorlearning on postural control of elderly subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Junko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (40208939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 助教 (60301917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords姿勢調節 / 予測的姿勢制御(APA) / 運動学習 / 転移 / 加齢 / 視覚刺激 / 頭部眼球運動 / 学習効果の持続 / 学習効果の転移 / 予測的姿勢制御 / Anticipatory Postural Adjustment / APA / リーチ動作 / transfer / 非利き手 / 姿勢筋 / 予測的筋活動 / 運動時間 / 学習効果
Research Abstract
To examine postural adjustment during gaze shift (eye-head movements), two different types of gaze shifts were tested ; 1) vertical gaze shifts, and 2) gaze shifts in depth (i.e., convergence and divergence). Finally, learning of postural adjustment was examined. Major results were as follows ;
1) Anticipatory postural adjustment (APA) was observed preceding vertical gaze shift in both young and elderly healthy subjects. Downward gaze shift elicited APA more often than upward gaze shift. Elderly subjects showed EMG activity in tibialis anterior (TA) preceding upward gaze shift.
2) To investigate motor learning of postural control, we assigned young subjects to reaching movements which consisted of daily training of 100 times for 3 days, and after 3 days the training was discontinued. We assessed their performance on the 5th day and 90^<th> day. The reaching performance improved even on the 90^<th> day, indicating that the subjects showed retention of training effects. Moreover, the subjects who were trained on their dominant hands also showed improvements on non-dominant hands, suggesting the transfer or generalization effects. Latencies of APA measured as EMG activity of TAs were shortened together with the improvement of performance, and latency changes retained on the 90^<th> day, suggesting an involvement of the central nervous system in learning of postural control and performance.