Elucidation of cartilage degeneration mechanism and rehabilitaton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ORIGUCHI Tomoki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90295105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKITA MINORU  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50244091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 関節 / 軟骨 / 拘縮 / アポトーシス / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / NF-kB / 持続的他動運動(CPM) / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞外マトリックス / 血管新生
Research Abstract
We showed that immobilization induced thinning of the articular cartilage and cartilage degeneration. There were increased TUNNEL-posiyive chondrocytes and MMP expression. Vascular channels were appeared in the area between the calcified cartilage zone, in area with balanced expression of HIF-1alpha/VEGF and ChM-1. In addition, these changes were inhibited by continuous passive motion.