Development and Clinical Application of Hemiplegic-Finger's Functional Recovery Training Device for Facilitating Voluntary Figure Movements with Objective-Exercise-Inducing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YU Yong  Kagoshima University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20284903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHIRA Kazimi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20117493)
SHIMODOZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
HAYASHI Ryota  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords片麻痺指随意運動訓練 / 指の目標運動誘発 / 指機能回復訓練システム / 高精度パラレル機構 / 高感度指運動・力センシング / 抵抗付随型協働制御 / 力覚誘発刺激 / 仮想コンプライアンス制御 / ワイヤパラレル駆動機構 / ワイヤ運動機構位置決定法 / ワイヤ駆動機構剛性制御
Research Abstract
As a rehabilitation therapy for Hemiplegic limbs and fingers, Facilitation Repeated Exercise Therapy (Kawahira Therapy) is an effective technique. By inducing stretch reflex, the approach can realize and facilitate intended voluntary movements of limb or finger. This paper reports a functional recovery training device with hemiplegic parallel mechanism for hemiplegic fingers, to facilitate voluntary figure movements with objective-exercise-inducing. The motion system, sensing system and control system about the device are discussed in this paper. The performances of the device are shown by some experiments.