Development of a questionnaire to evaluate the development of infants referred after newborn hearing screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mitsuko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40082177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Misako  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (70185528)
TAMAI Fumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10280207)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乳幼児コミュニケーション発達質問紙 / 粗大運動 / 手の操作・対物関係 / 口の動き / コミュニケーション(聴覚・理解) / コミュニケーション(表出) / 情動・対人関係 / 新生児聴覚スクリーニング要再検児 / 0ヶ月~24ヶ月児 / コミュニケーション発達 / 発達質問紙 / コミュニケーション(聴覚・理解、表出) / 発達評価質問紙 / 発達項目 / 認知・理解面 / コミュニケーション行動面 / 携帯電話による情報収集の開発 / 乳幼児期 / 発達評価 / 0ヶ月~24ヶ且児 / 携帯電話による情報収集 / 前言語期 / 運動機能面 / 0ヶ月〜24ヶ月児
Research Abstract
We developed an infant developmental questionnaire to evaluate the development of cognition and communication for infants referred after newborn hearing screening. The application of this questionnaire to suspected hard of hearing infants turned out special delay in auditory development of the infants to compare with other field of development. In consequence, this questionnaire is looking for application of the evaluation of early language development and the clinical evaluation of infants of developmental disorders.