Effects of respiratory function and diaphragm muscle on rats with cervical spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
IMAGITA Hidetaka  Kio University, 健康科学部, 教授 (00412148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20379895)
MORIYAMA Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (10438111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20379895)
MORIYAMA Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (10438111)
Research Collaborator TAKEMOTO Hidenori  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10453218)
SHINDOU Hanae  畿央大学, 大学院・健康科学研究科, 博課程前期
NISHIO Syunsuke  畿央大学, 大学院・健康科学研究科, 博課程前期
NISHIKAWA Akira  帝京平成大学, 地域医療学部, 助教 (50614129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頸髄損傷 / 呼吸機能 / 横隔膜筋電図 / 呼吸機能応答 / 横隔膜 / 筋電図 / 呼吸応答 / ラット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects on the respiratory function and diaphragm muscle of Wistar rats with cervical spinal cord injury. After the operation, the tidal volume of rats with C2 level injury decreased about 5%, and that of rats with C3 level about 25%. The tidal volume of rats with C5 to C7 levels has decreased about 75-95%. In contrast, their diaphragm muscle activity has increased about 10-20%. It could bring out that the respiratory function of patients with cervical spinal cord injury not only affects the activity levels of daily living but also has a significant effect on life support.