Project/Area Number |
20500482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
YUKAWA Toshihiro Iwate University, 工学部, 准教授 (10347205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OBINATA Goro 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (50111315)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 福祉・介護用ロボット / 電動車椅子 / 自宅介護 / 介護入浴 / 簡易ベッド / 簡易トイレ / 自律移動 / トイレ清掃 / 手動リフト / ロボットアーム |
Research Abstract |
A new type of assistance system that can support bedridden patients to reduce the burden of nursing care has been proposed. The first component is an electric wheelchair that can be modified to function as a portable bed by reclining the seat. The second component is a new type of lift for carrying a patient from the wheelchair to the bath, or to a normal bed. The third component is a new type of bathtub made from vinyl cloth and supported by an aluminum frame and that can be moved easily. Generally, it is difficult for a caregiver to move a bedridden patient between the bed and the bathroom, and bathing patients who are lying in bed is one of the most difficult tasks for caregivers. Using the proposed items such as the wheelchair and the lift, caregivers can more easily bathe patients. Another task for caregivers is helping patients with incontinence. To help overcome this problem, we have designed a small mobile robot with a portable toilet to set up under the seat of the wheelchair. The robot can move inside the house after moving out from under the wheelchair.