Development of a system for maintenance and evaluation of physical functions which can be casually used in facilities for the elderly or private houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSUGA Mieko  Osaka Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10351462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yumiko  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40288767)
HASHIMOTO Wataru  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80323278)
NAKAIZUMI Fumitaka  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60418522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Shinpet  産業医科大学, 産業保健科学部, 助教 (70412666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護予防・支援技術 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 身体機能 / 無意識計測
Research Abstract
A system which recommends and encourages user' s physical activities at multiple spots in a residence space such as a living room and a washroom was proposed, and a prototype system was developed. A trial study was executed in a private house and the barriers to continuous use and countermeasures were discussed, however the verification of long term effects was not achieved. The components expected to be built-in were also studied such as the measurement of physical activities by sensors embedded in casual tools or living environments and an idea to adopt robot' s facilitative actions according to the user' s reaction to its low-key approach.