Project/Area Number |
20500497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Gunma National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Satoshi Gunma National College of Technology, 電子情報工学科, 助教 (50223863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARAKAWA Tetsumi 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70319151)
SASAKI Nobuyuki 筑波技術大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00353251)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 盲ろう者 / 福祉 / 体表点字 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 医療・福祉 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied a communication between deaf-blind people and non-disabled people. A deaf-blind person has the barrier that he or she cannot easily understand whether a communication partner is nearby or not. To this end, we developed a device that facilitates smooth communication. Through the use of this device, a deaf-blind person can judge that a communication partner is nearby as his/her device vibrates when both devices are close. Furthermore, we propose signs in order that deaf-blind people can read Body-Braille smoothly.