Development of the rehabilitation support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HITAKA Yasunobu (2009-2010)  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 制御情報工学科, 講師 (80413871)
田中 義人 (2008)  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (20332091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMICHI Isao  北九州工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20044399)
日高 康展  北九州工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (80413871)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 力制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is development of a rehabilitation support system for wrist paralysis. For this purpose, we developed the force display equipment based on the pneumatic Stewart type parallel mechanism in order to generate friendly and soft force for human. We also developed a 3D-CG model drawing system which shows the synchronized movement with the equipment. It plays a role of a monitor for the remote control. And then, we achieved the remote control for this system by TCP/IP connection.