| Project/Area Number |
20500505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
SONE Ryoko Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 教授 (50271078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAN Nobusuke 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00179920)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAZAKI Fumio 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (80269050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 痩せ / 月経周期 / 女性ホルモン / 血圧 / 動脈硬化 / ストレス |
| Research Abstract |
In young women, the magnitude of the pressor response to cold stress loaded by immersing their hand in iced water depended on the body fat ratio (%Fat), and had a tendency to increase at a lower and higher %Fat as a border of ~26%. Thus, it was supposed that, in respect of the load on the cardiovascular system added by the acute stress, both lean and obese physiques may be problematic, and the %Fat should be adequately maintained.