Toward Life-time Sports Society via Longitudinal Survey of Sports Club Activities in the Community and Extra-curriculum of School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Osamu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50185138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 生涯スポーツ社会 / コーホート的分析 / スポーツ・キャリア分析 / 学校運動部 / 出生コーホート分析 / 生涯スポーツ / 運動部
Research Abstract
Several semi longitudinal surveys, cohort approach, to same sporting club in the community and same groups in the school were conducted. Whereas adult subjects by former method were one thousand thirty four in 2009, 1006 in 2010, and 1119 in 2011, children were 278 in 2009, 263 in 2010, and 233 in 2011. A cohort approach was applied to fifth grade of elementary school pupil in 2009 and second grade of junior high school student in 2011. Subjects were five hundreds seven in 2009 and 447 in 2011. Toward life-time sports society via longitudinal survey of sports club activities in the community and extra-curriculum of school was recognized by analyzing their sport involvement in detail.