Physiological mechanism of the training effect on bilateral deficit in simultaneous movement of the bilateral limbs
Project/Area Number |
20500558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | International Budo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SHIBAI Kenta 国際武道大学, 大学院・武道・スポーツ研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | トレーニング / 両側性機能低下 / 反応時間 / 筋力 / CNV |
Research Abstract |
Sports motions include alternating movement of the four limbs, such as backstroke swimming, and simultaneous movement, such as breast stroke swimming. Rapid exertion of muscle force is frequently required in sports. We performed electroencephalography and electromyography in subjects before and after the training of rapid exertion of simultaneous bilateral or unilateral muscle force to investigate the mechanism of training-induced changes. It was suggested that the muscle force-exerting level in reactive movement differs depending on whether training is bilateral or unilateral.