Role of fibroblast growth factors on regenerating skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akihiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 歯学部, 准教授 (50244869)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ生理学 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 筋成長 / 骨格筋 / 筋分化制御因子
Research Abstract
To examine the relations between specific fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) and satellite cell activation during muscle regeneration in vivo, we measured mRNA expression of FGFs and myogenic markers in rat plantaris muscle after bupivacaine administration. FGF-1, FGF-5 and FGF-7 mRNAs after the treatment started to increase at the same time as MyoD and PCNA mRNAs. FGF-7 protein was expressed in immature muscle fiber nuclei and the extracellular matrix. These results indicate that FGF-7 is associated with specific myogenic marker expression during muscle regeneration. However, suppression of FGF-7 mRNA expression following short hairpin RNA administration did not change the expression of myogenic markers. Consequently, the role of FGF-7 during muscle regeneration in vivo remains unclear.