Project/Area Number |
20500590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYAMA Machiko Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (80344779)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | シックハウス症候群 / 発達 / 支援 / 児童・生徒 / 調査 / 学習 / 眼球運動 / 広汎性 / 広汎性発達障害 |
Research Abstract |
The object of this study was to investigate the psychomotor development of children (from 5-16 years old : n=17) who were diagnosed as having sick house syndrome (SHS). The IQs of the children were evaluated by WISC-III,and their developmental history and the quality of their daily life were assessed by a questionnaire answered by their parents. Indoor and outdoor environmental quality also was measured. The results of WISC-III of all children showed that the average PIQ of all children was significantly lower than VIQ, though their FIQ was normal. Comparing the two groups, the result of WISC-III of the group rated unimproved was significantly lower than the improved group ; in particular their PIQ was remarkably lower. According to the result of the questionnaire, the children of unimproved group tended to be poor at the visual tasks which reflected to the level of PIQ. Furthermore, a half of the unimproved group stopped going to school, and reported unidentified complaints. The results suggested that the children with SHS might be in high risk not only physically, but also psychologically.