Project/Area Number |
20500591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Chiyoko Ibaraki University, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80312776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKAWA Happei 茨城大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20219728)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKAYAMA Takeo 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70217933)
TAKAHASHI Yoshimitsu 京都大学, 医学部, 助教 (40450598)
Research Collaborator |
SUGIMURA Hitomi 茨城大学, 大学院・教育学研究科・学校臨床心理専攻, 修士課程
WATANABE Shuntaro 大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 専任講師 (80434877)
KUSAKABE Noriko 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (60461290)
UCHIDA M. Yale University
KING R. Yale University
OSTROFF R. Yale University
SCHWAB-STONE M. Yale University
JACOBS D. Screening for Mental Health
KIM YS. Yale University
FINN-STEVENSON M. Yale University
SWARTZ K. Johns Hopkins University
UCSD
SHAFFER D. Columbia University
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 精神保健 / 自殺 / いじめ / 大学生 / 思春期・青年期 / 予防 / ポストベンション / 思春期、青年期 / うつ病 / 不安障害 / 学校保健 |
Research Abstract |
From our investigation of the university students, it was found that 6% of the students have seriously considered suicide, and those students had positive view of suicide. Rates of suicides have been higher in male students than female students. There was a significant correlation between being bullied and having suicidal ideation in university students, and a similar correlation may be expected in middle school students. Over 50% of the students received some education regarding suicide. Those who have received education about suicide had more knowledge about the risk of suicide, and therefore preventative education regarding suicide appeared to have positive effect. Small group learning for suicide appeared more effective and those who received small group courses had a higher rate of feeling that they can notice friends' signs of risk and being able to reduce the risk of suicide. Also, the psychiatric care for the survivors was recommended more by those who received the education. Approximately 9% of the students reported they have someone close who committed suicide. This suggests post-vention is also necessary.