A guide for preventive measures against heat disorders in hot environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Seiichi  Kyoto Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (90090092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Akio  桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康政策学部, 教授 (20139265)
YRIMOTO Akira  滋賀県立大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (30132278)
SHINNYA Hiromi  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (70201564)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (00191601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords安全指針 / 安全教育 / 熱中症 / 水分出納 / 発汗量 / WBGT / 温暖化 / ヒートアイランド / 日常生活
Research Abstract
The guidelines for the prevention of heat disorders during sports activities were established 18 years ago in Japan. Since then, various studies on preventive measures against heat disorders have been performed, yielding new knowledge about its prevention. It has been reported that the incidence of heat disorders is high in children and the elderly, and heat acclimatization and clothing are the factors involved in this disorder. We proposed to lower the WBGT limit for warning (discontinuation of hard exercise) from 28℃ and over to 25℃ and over (corresponding to an ambient temperature of 28℃) for non-acclimatized persons, children, the elderly, and persons wearing clothes covering the entire body.