Development of Support Program for Correspondence High School Students who Have Health Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Akemi  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 看護学科, 准教授 (40390017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Yasuko  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部・看護学科, 教授 (60310554)
MITA Eiji  静岡県立大学, 短期大学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (00320995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords通信制高等学校 / 通信制保健室 / 通信制養護教諭 / 通信制保健室ネットワーク / 通信制保健室フォーラム / 通信制高等学校生徒 / 通信制フォーラム / 通信制保健室体制 / 保健支援プログラム / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at developing a health support program for correspondence high school students with health problems. Survey results identified the following 6 items as guidelines to be incorporated into the health support program : 1) assessment of the health status of the students and strategy for use of the results of such assessment ; 2) measures to improve the rate of attendance of medical examinations ; 3) development of a risk management system ; 4) improvement of the correspondence school health room system ; 5) cooperation with persons in other occupational categories incorporating social resources ; 6) health education for self-management to improve the health consciousness of correspondence school students. Based on these 6 items, a health support program manual was prepared.