Development of the new method for evaluation of vascular function after exercise as a risk assessment for early phase atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKANAMI Yoshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 家政学部, 教授 (40206777)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 運動負荷 / 血管機能検査 / 動脈硬化 / 血管トーヌス / 血管スティフネス / 動脈スティフネス / 血管内皮機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the method to evaluate an insufficiency of vasodilation after exercise which is considered to be a symptom of an early phase atherosclerosis. Arterial stiffness was used as a marker of vascular function. A transient decrease in arterial stiffness was observed after a medium intensity step exercise. There was an individual difference in this change and this decrease in arterial stiffness was not observed after high fat meal which is considered to impair vascular function. In conclusion, the measurement of arterial stiffness after ten minutes step exercise at medium intensity may be useful to evaluate a symptom of early phase atherosclerosis