Elucidation of mechanism of thrombus formation in older people during sporting activity and preventive measure thereof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZASHI Hiromichi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (50260807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60316081)
FUJIMURA Yoshihiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80118033)
INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスポーツ活動 / VWF / ADAMTS13 / 老化 / 脱水 / 血栓形成 / 水分摂取量 / ヘマトクリット(HCT)
Research Abstract
Since there is a possibility of occurrence of imbalance between the thrombophilic action of VWF and the antithrombogenic action of ADAMTS13 due to aging, production of VWF in resting state and before and after sporting activity was investigated and compared between older peoples and young adults. The results indicated that older peoples had higher VWF antigen level in resting state as compared with young adults. In contrast, enzyme activity for decomposing ADAMTS13 activity was recognized as significantly lower in older peoples as compared with young adults. Based on this, lowering of the ADAMTS13 production amount itself due to aging was also presumed, though there is a possibility of lowering of the activity for decomposing VWF showing high level in resting state.