The relationship between glycemic control and psychological/social factors in type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takahisa  Juntendo University, 医学部, 先任准教授 (40384119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 患者心理 / QOL / Well-being
Research Abstract
Exercise and diet therapies are important treatments of type 2 diabetes, however they require self-care behavior. Self-care behavior is thought to be regulated by several elements, such as environment factor (e.g. social environment and family) and psychological factor (e.g. emotion and health belief) and reinforcement factor (e.g. physical symptom and blood glucose). This research demonstrated that less improvement of blood control after intervention is associated with lower Well-being and QOL.