Study on Resident's Thermal Comfort for Energy Saving and Individual Comfort Control on Air-conditioning in Living Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazuyuki  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60361391)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords住環境 / 人間生活環境 / 熱工学 / 省エネルギ / 計測工学 / 制御工学 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this study, thermal characteristics was modeled by using many unspecified sensor information which was selected from the network, and the air conditioning system was controlled using the model. The method to predict the resident's thermal demand was developed, and also the method of the air conditioning in the area adjacent to the resident was examined. For these achievement, (1) The low cost, small size, highly accurate thermal-comfort sensor was developed, and the thermal comfort distribution in the office was measured using them. (2) The sensors selected from many unspecified sensors were appropriately switched, and the resident's thermal comfort was predicted. (3) The extraction method of the two or more residents' demands for the thermal environment was developed, and the extracting system for residents' thermal demands was constructed. (4) The usage of the relation between the resident's demand and the comfort model to control air-conditioner were clarified, and the effectiveness of this method was examined from both sides of the experiment and the simulation.