The development of the handy measuring instrument for clothing pressure and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNO Tamaki  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00192360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAYA Satoshi  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30134026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衣生活 / 被服圧 / 呼吸代謝 / 足部容積 / 超音波ドップラー法 / 血流量の変化 / 着圧ハイソックス / プープテンション / 皮膚温 / 被服圧測定装置 / 周応力 / 圧許容範囲 / 皮下脂肪 / 血流量 / 容積変化 / 超音波診断装置 / フープテンション / 圧力変換器 / 被覆面積 / 膝 / フープテンション(周応力) / 圧変換器 / 超音波断層法 / 皮下脂肪厚 / 筋の厚さ
Research Abstract
We developed a handy measuring instrument for clothing pressure. The reasonable range of the clothing pressure was examined occurring hoop tension, which result was utilized to practical life. Studies of the acceptable level of the clothing pressure were investigated, which one was the reasonable pressure distribution of the whole body, and the other was the effect of clothing pressure on volume of foot, skin temperature, blood velocity, and respiratory movement. The pressure distribution of the whole body was shown as follows. Clothing pressure with perfect fit length was low in the neck, the chest, and the abdomen, but was high in the lower leg, the ankle, the forearm, the wrist, and the finger.