Effects of lipids contents on presence form and quality changes during cooking processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Sumi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10300419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASATAKA Ishinaga  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70110765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RYOKO Harada  県立広島大学, 大学院・人間文化学専攻, 院生
SATOMI Nomura  県立広島大学, 大学院・人間文化学専攻, 院生
KAZUMASA Mizuo  県立広島大学, 大学院・人間文化学専攻, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵黄egg yolk / ドーナツ生地doughnut dough / カスタードプディングcreamy custard pudding / 脂質Lipid / 静的粘弾性 Static Viscoelasticity / 動的粘弾性 dynamic viscoelasticity / 油脂 / 脂質 / 卵 / 動的粘弾性 / 蛋白質 / 澱粉 / 食品
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of egg on the end-product property of doughnut and custard pudding. Dough containing whole egg or egg white absorbed more frying oil during the deep-frying than dough containing egg yolk or without egg. The temperature-dependent behavior of the storage modulus and loss modulus showed that the starch gelatinization temperature of the dough was highest when containing egg yolk. The G'and G"values at 100℃ were both increased by the addition of egg white. The frequency-dependent behavior of the dough containing egg yolk indicated smaller changes in the G'and G"values with increasing temperature than the other dough samples. These results imply that egg white suppressed oil absorption during frying due to hardening of the dough and that egg yolk maintained the viscoelasticity of the dough during the heating process. The results obtained from the experiments of custard pudding were shown to the main text.