Study of the keeping quality using yellowing controlled methods and food functions of salted radish.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hiroki  Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20299837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIGUCHI Akihiro  群馬県産業技術センター, 独立研究員
KIMURA Norihisa  群馬県産業技術センター, 独立研究員
TAKAHASHI Hitoe  群馬県産業技術センター, 主任研究員
TAKAHASHI Asaka  長野県短期大学, 健康栄養専攻, 助手 (90290113)
Research Collaborator SUNAGA Kouta  高崎健康福祉大学, 大学院, 修士
YAMADA Tsuyoshi  高崎健康福祉大学, 大学院, 修士
UCHIYAMA Yohei  高崎健康福祉大学, 大学院, 修士
SAITO Mika  高崎健康福祉大学, 学士
HORIE Takuya  高崎健康福祉大学, 学士
SHIONO Emi  高崎健康福祉大学, 学士
MATSUMOTO Kumiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 学士
KOMIYA Chikako  高崎健康福祉大学, 学士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漬物 / 塩蔵ダイコン / 黄色色素 / フォトクロミック化合物 / 光安定性 / 抗変異原性 / 抗酸化性 / 食品 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
The radish root turns bright-yellow during the several months of the salting process. However, the yellow color fades easily under photo-irradiation. This study was performed to clarify the yellowing controlled methods by light irradiation and the functional components in the salted radish. Summary of results show as follows.
(1) The discoloration of the yellowing salted radish was suppressed by cutoff the light of less than 500 nm.
(2) The yellowing salted radish was made a light color by irradiating blue LED.
(3) The yellow pigment and the precursors showed antioxidative activity more than the equal to ascorbic acid.
(4) The production of the functional amino acid, the yellow pigment and the precursors of pigment was promoted by drying the radish.