Influence of dietary habits on gut health and occurrence of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Keiko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (40189303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMOCHI Hideki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30311822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 食生活 / 腸内菌 / アレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 酷酸 / Terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism法 / 腸管透過性テスト / IgA / 有機酸 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / Terminal Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism(T-RFLP)法 / Bacteroides / Enterococcus
Research Abstract
Fecal microbiota in atopic dermatitis patients, who were diagnosed in Tokushima University hospital, was analysed by Terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) method and culture method. Dietary habits in the subjects were balanced. However, T-RF patterns in their fecal microbiota were different from those in healthy control and ulcerative colitis patients, and the number of T-RFs was not decreased. Total number of bacteria and viable cell number of aerobic bacteria was the same level as healthy control.