Induction Mechanism of carcinogenesis in diabetic status and inhibitory effect of food components on the cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shuichi (2009-2010)  University of Shizuoka, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40336657)
木苗 直秀 (2008)  University of Shizuoka, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (00046286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 修一  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40336657)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクリルアミド / 糖尿病 / グリシダミド / 変異原性 / CYP2E1 / 緑茶 / ワサビ / 発がん / 機能性食品 / 変異原物質 / ニトロソアミン / ヘテロサイクリックアミン
Research Abstract
Genotocicities of acrylamide, which is a mutagen/carcinogen contained in foodstuffs, was increased in diabetic rats compared with those in normal rats. The activity of CYP2E1, known as a drug-metabolizing enzyme, in diabetic rats was stronger than that in normal rats. Therefore, AA was metabolic-activated to glycidamide by CYP2E1 in diabetic status. And green tea and Wasabi extracts showed the inhibitory effects against the genotocities of AA.