Exploration of genes involved in susceptibility to thiamin (vitamin B1) deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Shun  Fukuoka Women's University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60282349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Kayoko  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学部, 学術研究員 (20448814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食と栄養 / ビタミン / 栄養学 / 生体分子 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 脳・神経 / ビタミンB1 / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Wernicke-Korsakoff syndrome is a neuropsychiatric disorder resulting from thiamin deficiency (vitamin B1). It has been believed that genetic factors are important in its pathogenesis because of inter-individual and inter-regional differences in susceptibility to this disorder. In this project, we explored genetic factors by using a mouse strain which shows higher sensitivity to thiamin deficiency than the other strains. Our results from interbreeding of this strain combined with experimental thiamin deficiency suggest that multiple genes are involved in susceptibility to thiamin deficiency, and that at least one of them is located in mitochondrial DNA.