Development of the dry rice for the prepare against disaster for dietary restriction persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masayoshi  Nagaoka National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 教授 (30259840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords特殊栄養食品 / 食事制限者向け災害食 / 澱粉 / 高アミロース米 / 難消化性澱粉 / グリセミックインデックス / 湿熱処理 / 部分糊化 / 澱粉老化
Research Abstract
Raw, gelatinization-aging treated, and heat-moisture treated high-amylose rice were prepared and given the rats. By both treatment, dietary fiber and resistant starch contents increased, and in vitro. starch digestion rates decelerated. Although not both processing gave a remarkable change to the lipid metabolism, the increases in fecal weight, fecal moisture, cecal content weight, butyric acid in the cecal contents and the starch excretion in feces by both processing. By both processing, it proved that the starch digestive rate decelerated, and absorbed as short chain fatty acid which is a fermentation product in the cecum, and a part of rice starch was excreted in the feces without digestion and fermentation.