| Project/Area Number |
20500743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAWA Kimiharu Miyagi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (10125495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Shigeru 京都府立大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40108428)
YOSHIOKA Toshihito 福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (10240243)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ファストプランツ / 植物栄養 / 植物の成長 / 有性生殖 / 水耕栽培 / 花粉管 / 光合成 / 蒸散 / 光補償点 / 遺伝学 / 花粉の発芽 / 柱頭 / 肥料 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop learning programs with Fast Plants as a experimental material for biological education in elementary, junior high and high school in Japan. In this study we have obtained data necessary to development of new programs learning for roles of water, photosynthesis, fertilization and soil in plant growth, a role of butterfly in pollination, the difference between self- and cross-pollination, pollen germination on a stigma and elongation of a pollen tube in stamen tissues. It had been difficult to introduce these learning programs in school because of a lack of suitable experimental materials. We proposed that Fast Plants is a useful experimental material.