| Project/Area Number |
20500750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI Masakazu Okayama University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40303193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Hideki 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50116539)
KAGEYAMA Kazuya 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60432283)
WADA Shinya 新潟大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60372471)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 算数と数学の接続 / デザイン実験 / 図形の動的な見方 / 図形の作図 / 図形の移動 / 図形の証明 / 理論と実践の関係 / 教授学的状況論 / 図形の動的見方 / 一次関数 / 算数から数学への移行 / 小数の乗除 / 割合 / 図形の包含関係 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims at finding the theoretical and empirical bases on the transition from elementary to secondary mathematics through design experiments. We designed two transitional processes in which students developed their recognitions of functional graphs based on their views of rate and in which they enhanced their recognitions of proof through cultivating their dynamic and flexible views of figures, and implemented the experiments. Then, we have extracted and theorized the findings on the transition by analyzing the data qualitatively.