Educational Practice on More Meaningful Teaching/Learning of Linear Algebra Starting from Real-Life Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Hitoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 教授 (40249800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Takayoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 准教授 (30270268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsものづくり / 線形代数 / 有意味学習 / 空間図形 / ベクトル方程式 / 国際研究者交流 / ベクトル方程
Research Abstract
We had presumed that major causes of students 'poor achievement in linear algebra were too high abstractness and distance of the lessons from real world applications. To compensate this situation and deepen the students' conceptual understanding, we redesigned our lesson-plan to be directed from concrete examples towards abstract mathematical ideas, from handling graphic objects and observing their characteristics towards building vector equations and manipulating them symbolically. The new lessons are changing our students learning style from black-box approach to more meaningful one.