Workspace Recognition Assisting for the Visually Impaired by Clock-Position Navigation of Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Masahiro  Tsukuba University of Technology, 名誉教授 (70248748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Hisayuki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30188271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAI Yasuyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30373054)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚障害補償 / クロックポジション / 手の誘導 / 近接状況認識 / 空間把握 / 距離場空間モデル
Research Abstract
We propose an arm-navigation system which assists a visually impaired person with navigating his arm to an object on the table. This is achieved by indicating the direction of the object with its "clock-position" and simultaneously indicating the velocity of the hand by a sound signal. We have adopted optical tracking of markers attached both on the hand and objects, instead of scene analysis in order to assist the navigation in real-time. The most important aspect in providing such assistance is to help the visually impaired person create a cognitive map of the workspace. Therefore, we have tried to provide spatial information of the workspace obtained by using the geometric modeler of space: the Distance Field Model (DFM). Furthermore, we found that the followings are effective : (1) the velocity of the hand is determined by a fuzzy control rule, (2) degrees of congestion on the table is judged by applying a neural network pattern recognizer on the DFM data of the workspace and it is conveyed to the user.