Development of assisting software for Hazard and Operability Study and its effectiveness in an exercise of medical students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30251507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuujirou  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70236644)
YAMWAKI Masanaga  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30302855)
MOMOHARA Yoshihito  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456208)
TAKAHASHI Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10361718)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療安全 / HAZOP / シミュレーター / 医療安全教育 / 支援ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
We developed assisting software for Hazard and Operability Study of medicine, which is one of risk analysis methods using in an industrial field. But it was not feasible because of time consuming process. On the other hand, importance of the concept of HAZOP was verified by exercise for medical students, in which a newly-developed bone-drilling simulator was utilized. To evaluate effectiveness of HAZOP exercise of medical students, we compared incident reports written by residents between those who have received HAZOP exercise and those who have not. The results showed no difference between two groups. Patient safety exercise and verification of its educational effectiveness should be continued.