Development of practical education program through cooperation between academies and industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Shigeo  Tokyo National College of Technology, 電気工学科, 教授 (30005483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Tomohiko  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (80262278)
SHIMIZU Akihiro  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90149914)
SHIROISHI Hidenobu  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30413751)
NISHIMURA Makoto  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助手 (80259829)
KOSAKA Toshihumi  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (60153524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカリキュラム・教育法開発 / 人材バンク / 新入生導入教育 / 意識調査 / 体験重視 / 工学基礎 / 複合・融合的視点 / 学生意識調査 / 現場技術者 / 外部教育力 / 社会人技術者 / コンテスト / 学外技術者 / 授業アンケート / 工学教育 / 新入生 / ものづくり基礎工学 / 卒業生 / 学外教育力 / 広域多摩地区 / 早期技術者育成 / モチベーション向上 / ものづくり
Research Abstract
In this paper, a summary of the student questionnaire for the course of the Fundamental Engineering Laboratory is reported. In the Fundamental Engineering Laboratory, there are 5 fields, i.e. the mechanical engineering field, the electrical engineering field, the electronic engineering field, the computer science field, and the chemical engineering field. Every freshmen student studies all fields in a year to increase their motivation to study fundamental engineering. It was found from the analysis of the questionnaire that a lot of students understand it is important to have interests in a variety of areas of engineering to become good engineers.