An Oral Market Experiment Support System as the Educational Envionment for Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKI Tetsuya  Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (70223550)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教材情報システム / 経済学学習支援 / 教育工学 / 情報システム / 実験経済学
Research Abstract
Although the oral market experiment is the most effective for study of economics, even an easy price forming experiment could not be conducted easily at any classes. It was impossible to use the market experiments for the higher education of economics. This research discussed the design concept of the educational support systems which can conduct an oral market experiment at any classes through development and utilization of the computer based system which supports the oral price forming experiment to use 2 goods. As the result, the computer system could reduce the load of complicated procedures and data processing of the experimenter dramatically, and the oral market experiments have been conducted easily and smoothly. Moreover, the design concept of the educational support system effective to not only economics but also other educations was acquired.