Development of portable and educational simulated CT device for introduction into student experiment using coherent light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Izumi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50204160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shinji  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80192996)
NYUI Yoshiyuki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20279780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINODA Yukitaka  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80215988)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育機器 / 模擬CT装置 / 模擬CT画像 / 教育支援システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to build a simple educational test system that simulates the functions of an X-ray CT device for students that aim the radiographers. This research achieved the construction of an educational test system that simulates an X-ray CT device using laser light for simulation experiments, and the construction of a system that is capable of performing image reconstruction experiments using data obtained with this test system for educational experiment.