Educational serving for Asia i n advanced thoracic surgery technology and environmental construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Akinori  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 教授 (50248506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Masaru  福岡大学, 総合情報処理センター, 准教授 (30309893)
MORIYAMA Shigeaki  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00299538)
YOSHINAFGA Yasuteru  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10309924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際的遠隔医療配信 / 超高速インターネット / 最先端胸部手術 / アジアネットワ / ーク網 / 施設問交流 / アジアネットワーク網 / 施設間交流
Research Abstract
International medical care interchange is necessary for cancellation of medical difference of Asian area. High speed Internet networks such as APAN have enough capacity to be held international medical conference without the time and expense involved in travel. At first, we planned the development of network in Asian various countries. We were able to hold manyinternational Asian teleconferences on general thoracic surgery concerning to advancedtechnique such as thoracoscopic surgery and lung transplantation. For these teleconferences have proved the intellectually activity and presented the sufficient educational possibilities in Asian area. The expansion of these academic networks will be a superior for thoracic learning and skill training across the borders such as Asian area.