The elucidation about the acceptance of chemistry by Udagawa Yoan On the manuscripts by Yoan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Toru  Hirosaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (30132939)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学史 / 日本化学史 / 宇田川榕菴 / 杏雨書屋 / イペイ / 宇田川棺巷
Research Abstract
Sijstematisch handboek der beschouwende en werkdaadige scheikunde(1804-1812) is famous as the books which influenced the acceptance of chemistry by Udagawa Yoan. I found that his translation manuscripts of these books were kept in the Kyo-U Library of the Takeda Science Foundation, and the total of the translation manuscripts was ten. I added the new knowledge to the search on the unfinished drafts of Seimi Kaiso.