Development of the buried cultural property inquiry system using loop coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Tadashi  Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (10134082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANAKA Shinya  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 助教 (20323131)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsループコイル / 遺跡探査 / 地下構造 / 周波数特性 / 信号対雑音比 / 異方性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the basics of cultural property inquiry techniques using the loop coils. This study intends to clarify problems for the practical use of this method. I performed the inspection of the loop coil method, the design of the surveying instruments on the field, and the development of the concrete analytical techniques for the buried cultural property survey. I added an original device to a signal generator loop and receiving loop equipment. I also suggested the effective way in a data processing. The loop coil method is advantageous to the buried cultural property survey and it has a high resolving power and efficiency.