Morphostratigraphic Studies for long term prediction of earthquake activity produced by concealed active faults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Toshihiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
Research Collaborator 鳴橋 竜太郎  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
大上 隆史  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
松島 紘子  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
三枝 芳江  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
本多 啓太  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
佐々木 俊法  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
丹羽 雄一  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
石原 武志  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
岩崎 英二郎  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 修士課程
木本 健太郎  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
守屋 則孝  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords活断層 / 沖積層 / 完新世 / 地震災害 / 濃尾平野 / 関東平野 / 綾瀬川断層 / 養老断層 / 地震性地殻変動 / 埋没段丘 / 氷河性海水準変動 / 地震性沈降 / 地形発達 / ボーリング資料 / 地形層序 / 自然災害 / 古地震 / 地形
Research Abstract
Alluvial lowlands such as Kanto and Nobi plains have thick Holocene valley fills. Such marked sediments have concealed tectonic geomorphology beneath the sediments. The subsurface topography was revealed by boring core analyses. The test fields were the Fukaya and Ayasegawa faults in the Kanto plain, and the Yoro-Kuwana-Yokkaichi fault systems in the Nobi plain. The main findings are as follows: (1) Buried late Pleistocene river terrace levels have been displaced vertically and accumulatively due to the repetitive activity of the Fukaya fault. Average vertical slip rate was estimated about 0.5 m / ka.
(2) Alluvial fans concealing the Yoro fault systems are composed of alternation of debris flow sediments and buried soil layers. 14C dates for each soil layer imply that the debris flow occurred by the large earthquakes produced by the Yoro fault systems. At the same time, the Nobi plain was subsided co-seismically. Such sudden subsidence can be identified by the sediment core analyses such as EC, grain size, TOC/TN, magnetic susceptibility etc, and the timing of the event was determined by ^<14>C dating of the event horizon.