Impact evaluation of Tokyo Metropolitan area on the occurrence of torrential rainfall in the Kanto district by using high density rain-gauge network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (40202155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Takehiko  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10114662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords短時間強雨 / 東京都心域 / 地表面粗度 / 地上風系 / 冷気外出流 / 収束 / 事前予測 / 東京都区部 / 風向風速 / 時間分解能 / 空間スケール / レーダーデータ / 都市キャノピー / 冷気プール / 対流雲 / 頻度 / 強雨予測
Research Abstract
Statistical analyses of the intense rainfall frequency in the southern part of the Kanto district were performed by using dense rain-gauge data and radar data. Case analyses were also conducted on the localized torrential rainfall accompanied by thunder storm in the Tokyo Metropolitan area. It has been understood that the increase in the occurrence frequency of intense rainfall is obvious in the evening to midnight in the Ward area of Tokyo, and intense rainfall area with smaller spatial scale frequently appears on the leeward side of the Tokyo Metropolitan area. Moreover, as for the intense rainfall case in the Tokyo Metropolitan area, it was pointed out that the stagnation of gust front near the intense rainfall area due to large urban canopy was one of the possible causes for the maintenance and stagnation of intense rainfall area.