Study of aerosol formation activated by organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Kenkichi  Kochi National College of Technology, 機械工学科, 教授 (80237536)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気現象 / 地球変動予測 / エアロゾル / 硫酸微粒子 / アミン
Research Abstract
The effects of trimethylamine and dimethylamine on the particle formation and the growth from sulfuric acid vapor were experimentally investigated. The results of the experiments were as follows : 1) The formation and growth of particles have been promoted with increasing NH3, DMA, TMA concentrations. 2) Dominant particle formation mechanism by adding NH3 and TMA has been suggested to be homogeneous nucleation. 3) DMA has shown to enhance both homogeneous nucleation and ion nucleation.