Effects of experimental warming on heterotrophic soil respiration in a cultivated Andisol in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Ayaka  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (60334033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMURA Seiichiro  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 大気環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20354128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Masaki  国立極地研究所, 助教 (70370096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土壌有機物分解 / 地球温暖化 / 野外加温操作実験 / 土壌呼吸 / 土壌炭素管理 / 温室効果ガス / 黒ボク土 / 炭素循環のフィードバック効果 / 農耕地土壌
Research Abstract
In order to study the effects of warming on the decomposition of soil organic carbon (Rh) under Asia monsoon climate and soil properties, we designed a field soil warming experiment for a cultivated Andisol. Raising the soil temperature by 2℃ in the heated plots appeared to increase Rh during the cool seasons (winter to early summer) by approximately 2-13% compared to the non-heated control plots. In contrast, during the warm seasons (summer to Autumn), soil warming induced the decreased Rh in the heated plots, about 10-18% lower relative to the control plots. Our results suggest that 2℃ temperature raise can have drastically different impact on soil organic matter decomposition between warm and cold season most likely through its effect on soil moisture regime, highlighting the importance of accounting for temperature vs. moisture interaction in the models when predicting soil carbon dynamic under climate warming scenario.